CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J84330

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News
711 Third Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style F03-05-117 is a lined women’s glove constructed of lamb skin leather. The glove features acrylic faux fur at the wrist and fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for Style F03-05-117 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division